Section 725.06 of the Florida Statutes applies to any contract related to the construction, alteration, repair or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance or appliance. LawServer is for purposes of information only and is no substitute for legal advice. sixty days before you file your lawsuit, you must deliver to the contractor, subcontractor, §715.12(2), “This section applies only to written contracts to improve real property entered into after December 31, 1992, and for which a construction lien is authorized under part I of chapter 713. Title XXXII REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS. Contracts that cannot be performed within a one (1) year time period. . The department shall establish a schedule of daily liquidated damage charges, based on original contract amounts, for construction contracts entered into by the