The law governing extradition is federal law and State regulation merely supplements the law on extradition. Extradition law has profound consequences to the liberty of both United States citizens and foreign nationals. CPL 570.08, entitled “Demand; form”, provides in pertinent part: “No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. New York State Governor Extradition Requisition and Mandate Registers and Blotters. An arrested fugitive is to be brought before a judge before handing him/her to an agent of a demanding state. If the fugitive is found to be not extraditable, the Secretary of State cannot enforce extradition.