Terlinden v. Ames, 184 U.S. 270, 289 (1902). Under the law, the chief executive would need to approve an extradition request before an arrest warrant is issued. Google Chrome, NYS, for example, will hold a prisoner for thirty days (which can be extended for an additional sixty days) for the demanding state to come get him/her. § 3182, which provides: “Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear.”. See People ex rel. 1. The email address cannot be subscribed. The law governing extradition is federal law and State regulation merely supplements the law on extradition. Extradition law has profound consequences to the liberty of both United States citizens and foreign nationals.